Program 

(last update: November 26th 2018)


Organizing Committee

Tobias Bonhoeffer (Germany)
Nils Brose (Germany)
Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)
Alois Saria (chair, Austria)
Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)

Sunday

March 31 Afternoon

14:30 - 16:30 Registration

16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail

17:00 - 17:45 Keynote Lecture 1 
Graeme Davis


17:45 - 19:45 Symposium 1:
Diversifying pre- and postsynaptic functions

 Chair:
Markus Missler (Germany)

Speakers:

Thomas Biederer (USA) Molecular diversity and synapse-type specific functions of trans-synaptic adhesion molecules

Stephan Sigrist (Germany) Rim-Binding Protein N-terminal region organizes active zone scaffold architecture and synaptic vesicle recruitment

Markus Missler (Germany) Diversification of presynaptic function by the α2δ auxiliary subunits of calcium channels

Olivier Thoumine (France) Role of neuroligin-1 phosphotyrosine signaling in excitatory synapse differentiation

Scott Soderling (USA) Charting the molecular and functional diversity of synapses in vivo

 

Monday
April 1 Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 2 
Megan Carey


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 2
Neural components for goal-directed behaviour

Chair:

Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)

Speakers:

Nuo Li (USA) Cerebello-cortical interactions during goal directed behaviour

Marcus Stephenson-Jones (UK) Circuits for reward expectation and prediction error in basal ganglia

Sonja Hofer (UK) Principles of thalamocortical processing

Florian Engert (USA) Sensorimotor transformations in zebrafish brain

 

Monday
April 1 Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 3:
Neurobiology of autism spectrum disorder

Chair:
Michael Schmeisser (Germany)

Speakers:
Gaia Novarino (Austria) Epigenetic mechanisms in autism spectrum disorder

Michael J. Schmeisser (Germany) Translational neuroanatomy in mouse models of autism spectrum disorder
Markus Wöhr (Germany) Ultrasonic communication in rodent models for autism spectrum disorder

Christine Ecker (Germany) Translational neuroimaging in autism spectrum disorder

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break

18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 4

Encoding behaviour in subcortical circuits

Chair:
Jan Gründemann (Switzerland)

Speakers:

Scott Sternson (USA) Neurobiology of need

Ian Duguid (UK) Thalamocortical control of skilled forelimb movement

Jan Gründemann (Switzerland) State and sensory coding in subcortical circuits

Tiago Branco (UK) Computation of instinctive escape decisions

Andreas Lüthi (Switzerland) Amygdala in action


Tuesday
April 2 Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3 
David Poeppel

09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 5
The interface between cortical and brainstem rhythms

Chairs:

Nino Ramirez (USA) &  Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)

Speakers:

Adriano Tort (Brazil) Respiratory rhythm as global organiser of cortical activity

Marlene Bartos (Germany) Role of synchronous rhythms in memory consolidation

Albrecht Stroh (Germany) Spatial temporal characteristics of rhythmic activity indifferent brainstates

Nino Ramirez (USA) Common principles of rhythm generation in cortex and brainstem

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 - 13:20 Symposium 6 (Special Interest Session)
Neuroinflammation and disease progression: from animal models to human clinical translation

Chair:

Sven G. Meuth (Germany) 

Speakers:

Sven G. Meuth (Germany) Ion channel mediated mechanisms of inflammatory neurodegeneration

Frauke Zipp (Germany) Overexcitation in the brain - Ca2+ related pathways of neurodegeneration and maladaptation

Mathias Bähr (Germany) Inflammation in neurodegenerative diseases 

Heinz Wiendl (Germany) Deciphering progression in neuroinflammation: novel approaches to assess the human neuroimmunome

 

Tuesday
April 2 Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 7
Metabolics and Psychiatry

Chair:

Robert Nitsch (Germany)

Speakers:

Johannes Vogt / Robert Nitsch (Germany) From fat to the brain: Role of bioactive lipid signaling at central synapses in psychiatric disorders

Tamas Horvath (USA) AgRP neurons control development of the prefrontal cortex

Bernhard T Baune (Australia) Genomic identification of metabolic targets and risk of failure to SSRI treatment response in depression

Udo Dannlowski (Germany) Neuroimaging the association of obesity and major depression

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break

18:20 – 20:20 Symposium 8
Genetic and functional cell-type diversity in cerebral cortex

Chair:

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)

Speakers:

Laurent Nguyen (Belgium) Control of Mammalian Neurogenesis

Victor Tarabykin (Germany) Cell Fate Specification in Cerebral Cortex

Nathalie Spassky (France) Lineage of the Adult Stem Cell Niche

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria) Principles Generating Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex

Csaba Földy (Switzerland) Single-Cell Transcriptomic Survey of Neural Identity and Circuit Connectivity
 

Wednesday
April 3 Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 4
Naoshige Uchida (USA) 
A derivative-like prediction error computation by dopamine neurons

09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 9
The nano-world of synapses: Crossing the cleft

Chair:
Dmitri Rusakov (UK)
Speakers:

Daniel Choquet (France) AMPAR trafficking and synapse function

Kirill Volynski (UK) Regulation of synaptic neurotransmitter release by synaptotagmin oligomerisation

Dmitri Rusakov (UK) Multiplexed imaging of quantal neurotransmitter release and calcium entry

Valentin Nägerl (France) Super-resolution shadow imaging of synaptic microenvironment


Wednesday
April 3 Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 10:
12 - From Population to Neuron

Chair:

Gunter Schumann (UK)

Speakers:

Gunter Schumann (UK) Precision medicine and global mental health - the GIGA consortium

Xu Jiayuan (China) Identifying a vulnerability period for the effects of urbanisation on adolescent brain development using remote sensing satellite imagery

Sylvane Desrivieres (UK) Epigenome-wide meta-analysis of blood DNA methylation and its association with subcortical volumes

Akira Sawa (USA) Multimodal clinical-translational study for first episode psychosis: biologically-valid patient stratification and biomarker establishment for psychotic disorders


18:00 - 19:30 Coffee and Poster Session


19:30 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central hotel residents, others book at registration desk for 50,- € until Tuesday evening)

Thursday
April 4 Morning 

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 5 
Ray Dolan


9:00-11:00 Symposium 11

Individuality of perception and behavior through state and experience

Chair:

Benjamin de Bivort (USA)

Speakers:

Benjamin de Bivort (USA) Idiosyncratic odor representations and their relation to individual odor behaviors
Kenta Asahina (USA) Neural and genetic substrates that support action choice during aggressive interactions

Ilona Grunwald Kadow (Germany) Individual and state-dependent odor responses in dopaminergic neuron networks

Carlos Ribero (Portugal) How nutrients, neuronal circuits, and the microbiome shape nutritional decisions
Nilay Yapici (USA) Flexibility of neural circuits regulating foraging and food intake


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 13:20 Symposium 12:
Sleep 2.0 – What novel animal models are teaching us about sleep

Chair:
Giorgio Gilestro (UK)

Speakers:

Alex Keene (USA) Evolution of sleep in Tinaja cavefish

Dragana Rogulja (USA) Genetics and molecular effects of sleep deprivation in Drosophila

Manuel Zimmer (Austria) Brain dynamics during sleep and wakefulness

Giorgio Gilestro (UK) A Drosophila model of subconscious processing during sleep


13:20 End of the Meeting

© brainplatform.net 2018