Program

Organizing Committee

Tobias Bonhoeffer (Germany)
Nils Brose (Germany)
Alois Saria (chair, Austria)
Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)

Preliminary Program 20171023

 Wednesday

April 11th Afternoon

14:30 - 16:30 Registration

16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail

17:00 - 17:45 Keynote Lecture 1 
Ann Churchland (USA)


17:45 - 19:45 Symposium 1: Circuits for Perception & Action
Chair:
Sonja Hofer (Germany)

Speakers:

Tiago Branco (UK): Computation of visually-evoked escape decisions
Sonja Hofer (CH): Putting vision into context: visual processing during behaviour
Florin Albeanu (USA): A closed loop odor localization framework to understand sensorimotor transformations in olfaction
Georg Keller (CH): Predictive processing in cortex

 

Thursday
April 12th Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 2 
John O'Keefe (UK)


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 2: Molecular Mechanisms Generating Genetic and Functional Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex
Chair: Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)

Speakers:

Federico Calegari (Germany): Laurent Nguyen (Belgium):
Control of Mammalian Neurogenesis
Role of the Unfolded Protein Response in Cortical Neurogenesis
Vijay Tiwari (Germany):
Deciphering the Epigenetic Code of Cortex Development
Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria):
Mechanisms Generating Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex
Simona Lodato (Italy):
Molecular Mechanisms of Microcircuit Assembly in the Cerebral Cortex

 

Thursday
April 12th Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 3: Calcium control of vesicular release in neuron and astrocytes
Chair: 
David Holcman (France)

Franck Polleux (USA): Regular of synaptic transmission
David Holcman (France):
Modeling vesicular release and role of the ER
Martin Heine (Germany):
Super-resolution of CaV trafficking
Paola Bezzi (CH):
Calcium regulation of vesicular release in Astrocyte

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break


 



18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 4: Brain Imaging, reloaded!
Chair: Valentin Nägerl (France)

Speakers:

Markus Sauer (Germany):
Mapping of synaptic proteins by super-resolution microscopy
Daniel Choquet (France): 
Dynamic nanoscale organization of AMPA receptors in synaptic plasticity
Michael Häusser (UK):
Closed-loop all-optical interrogation of neural circuits
Valentin Nägerl (France):
STED imaging of synapses in the hippocampus in vivo


Friday
April 13th Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3 
Reinhard Jahn (Germany)


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 5: Organization of synapse diversity and integrity
Chairs: Markus Missler & Stephan Sigrist (Germany)

Speakers:

Kang Shen (USA):
A conserved nuclear export complex coordinates transcripts for dopaminergic synaptogenesis and neuronal survival
Stephan Sigrist (Germany): A nanoscopic design principle tuning synapse functional diversity

Jason Aoto (USA): A rare human mutation in the neurexin-3 alpha ectodomain identified in an evolutionarily conserved region that unexpectedly modulates synapse morphology, function and trans-synaptic ligand binding

David DiGregorio (France): Distinct nanoscale motifs of calcium channels and synaptic vesicle topologies contribute to the diversity of synaptic function

Markus Missler (Germany) Synaptic Ca2+ influx and release depends on neurexins acting together with distinct α2δ auxiliary subunits of calcium channels


Friday
April 13th Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 6: Hippocampal mossy fiber synapses: From structure to function
Chair: Peter Jonas (Austria)

Speakers:

Benjamin Cooper (Germany):
The ultrastructural architecture of mossy fiber release sites resolved by high-pressure freezing and electron tomography
Katalin Toth (Canada):  
Calcium dynamics and information coding in hippocampal mossy fiber terminals
Alexander Drakew (Germany):  Single mossy fiber synapses control hilar mossy cell firing
Peter Jonas (Austria): Mechanisms of presynaptic plasticity in hippocampal mossy fiber synapses
Christophe Mulle (France):
Role of DG-CA3 connections in vivo

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break

18:20 – 20:20 Symposium 7: Quantitative behavior as a key to understanding neural function
Chair:
 Claire Wyart (France)

Speakers:

Iain Couzin (Germany)
Collective sensing and decision-making in animal groups
Florian Engert (USA)
Understanding vision: from behavior to functional models
Anthony Leonardo (USA)
Components of the neural circuitry for an internal model
Bence Ölveczky (USA)
High-resolution long-term behavioral monitoring reveals hierarchical structure in rodent behavior and associated neural dynamics
Claire Wyart (France)
Arousal locomotion and posture change as a function of our inner physiological states reflected in the content of the cerebrospinal fluid  


Saturday

April 14th Morning

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 4 
Yang Dan (USA)


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 8: Snapshot on synaptic circuit activity
Chairs: Jeanne Ster & Julie Perroy (France)

 

Speakers:

Anthony Holmaat
(Switzerland) Circuit mechanisms underlying cortical plasticity 

Pico Caroni (Switzerland) Roles of Fos and Arc neurons in memory networks  

Nathalie Rouach (France) Astroglial regulation of synaptic circuits
Andreas Frick (France) Cellular and Circuit Mechanisms of Neocortical Dysfunction
in Autism Spectrum Disorders

Federica Bertaso (France) mGlu7 receptor modulation of pathophysiological rhythms


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 - 13:20 Special Interest Session:
Molecular mechanisms of neuropathic pain
Chairs
Marc Landry (France) and Jenny Gunnersen (Australia)

Speakers:

Michaela Kress (Austria) Neurodegeneration and pain associated with lipid storage disorders
Marc Landry (France) miR-134 dependent plasticity of nociceptive spinal circuits
Nigel Bunnett (USA) Endosomal platforms for signaling pain
Ipek Yalcin (France) Molecular alterations in neuropathic pain-induced depression
Jenny Gunnersen (Australia) The role of seizure protein 6 (Sez6) in neuropathic pain-associated synaptic changes after peripheral nerve injury


Saturday
April 14th Afternoon

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 9: Deeper, wider, smaller - new approaches to imaging and manipulation of neural activity
Chair:
 Tobias Rose (Germany)

Speakers: 

 

Peyman Golshani (USA) Imaging the behaving brain with miniscopes
Liangyi Chen (China) Fast high-resolution miniature two-photon microscopy for brain imaging in freely behaving mice
Chris Xu (USA) In vivo three-photon imaging of activity of GCaMP6-labeled neurons deep in intact mouse brain


18:00 - 19:30 Coffee and Poster Session


19:30 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central hotel residents, others book at registration desk for 50,- € until Tuesday evening)

Sunday
April 15th Morning 

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 5 
Jens Brüning (Germany)

9:00-11:00 Symposium 10: Presynaptic neurotransmitter release

Chair: Zoltan Nusser (Hungary)

Speakers:


Stefan Hallermann (Germany):
Apparent Ca2+-dependence of vesicle recruitment with two pools of vesicles
Angus Silver (UK):
Vesicle mobility in hippocampal and cerebellar mossy fibre varicosities
Nils Brose (Germany): 
Mechanisms of presynaptic plasticity in hippocampal circuits
Zoltan Nusser (Hungary):
Distinct distribution of different molecules in the presynaptic active zone

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 13:20 Symposium 11: Dynamic Regulation of Synaptic Glutamate Receptors
Chair:
Katherine W. Roche (USA)

Speakers:

Katherine W. Roche (USA) Regulation of synaptic NMDA and AMPA receptors by phosphorylation
Jonathan G. Hanley (UK) Molecular mechanisms of AMPAR endocytosis and endosomal sorting

Andres Villu Maricq (USA) Identification and Characterization of a novel NMDA receptor auxiliary protein

Laurent Groc (France) Trafficking of glutamate NMDA receptors in models of psychosis

End of the Meeting

 

© brainplatform.net 2017