Final Program

>> download Final†Program (pdf) † † †>>†download Final Program with Abstracts (pdf, 5.5 MB) †_____________________________________________________________________


Tuesday

April 8


15:00 - 16:30 Registration


16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail


17:00 - 19:00† Symposium 1


Rapid cross-talk between synaptic receptors: A key path of synaptic plasticity

Chair: Dmitri Rusakov (UK)

Dmitri Rusakov (UK)†A sub-millisecond mGluR-NMDAR dialog triggering LTP

Julie Perroy (France)†Cross-talk between
glutamate receptors
Antoine Triller (France)†Control of synaptic strength by gypherin
Tobias BŲckers (Germany)†Autistic-like behaviours linked to the ProSAP/Shank function


Wednesday

April 9 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 1


Herwig Baier†(Germany)†
Retinal ganglion cell diversity creates separate visual processing channels that are tailored to behavioral output


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 2

Functions of lyso-phosphatidic acid (LPA) signaling pathways in the CNS

Chair: Robert Nitsch (Germany)


OrlyReiner (Israel)†Novel activities of autotaxin (ATX) in neuronal progenitors of the cerebral cortex
Johannes Vogt (Germany)†Control of early†

neuronal activity by synaptic phospholipids governs connectivity and memory

Andrew J. Morris (USA)†Role of lysophosphatidic acid in traumatic brain injury

Robert Nitsch (Germany)†Altered synaptic lipid signaling affects cortical information processing involved in psychiatric disorders

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break


11:20 - 13:20 Symposium 3

Multivariate and genome-wide approaches in imaging genetics
Chair: Gunter Schumann (UK)


Jianfeng Feng (UK) Brain-wide association study of resting state activity identifies functional links associated with psychiatric disorders

Jean-Luc Martinot (France) Imaging brain microstructure in mood disorders

Sylvane DesriviŤres (UK) Transcriptional control of neural development: Impact on brain structure and cognition
Gunter Schumann (UK) Genome-wide methylation analysis of monozygotic twins identifies association of protein phosphatase, Mg2+/Mn2+ dependent, 1G (PPM1G) hypermethylation with alcohol use disorder and measures of impulsiveness


Wednesday

April 9 Afternoon


13:20 - 15:20 Symposium 4

Glutamatergic transmission in schizophrenia

Chair: Robert Schwarcz (USA)

Christine Konradi (USA)
Hippocampal interneurons and mitochondrial abnormalities in psychotic disorders

Joseph Coyle (USA) Serine racemase knockout mice: A mouse model of NMDA receptor hypofunction

Robert Schwarcz (USA) The role of endogenous kynurenic acid in hippocampal function and†

dysfunction

W. Wolfgang Fleischhacker (Austria) Glutamatergic agents in the management of the symptoms of schizophrenia


Wednesday

April 9 Evening


16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 5


Learning-related dynamics in neuronal circuits in vivo

Chairs:†Sonja Hofer (Switzerland) and Mark HŁbener (Germany)


Adi Mizrahi†(Israel) Structural and functional plasticity of adult born neurons in the mouse olfactory bulb

Florian Engert†(USA) Neural circuits underlying operant learning in larval zebrafish

Tobias Rose†(Germany) Neurons in visual cortex retain a memory of their inputs after monocular deprivation

Sonja Hofer†(Switzerland) Neural dynamics in visual cortex during learning


18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break


18:20 - 19:05 Special Guest Lecture


Petra Schwille†(Germany)†Divide and conquer - synthetic biology of cell division


19:05 – 20:30 Poster Session (List of posters at the bottom of this page)


Thursday

April 10 Morning


08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 2

Zach Mainen†(Portugal)†Neural circuits for spontaneous action timing in the frontal cortex

09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 6

Nanophysiology of presynaptic Ca2+ signaling

Chair: Tobias Moser (Germany)


Erwin Neher (Germany) Ca++-handling and superpriming at the Calyx of Held

Jakob Neef (Germany)†Number, topography and coupling to release of Ca2+ channels at hair cell active zones†

Tomoyuki Takahashi (Japan) Perimeter Ca2+ channel coupling to transmitter release at developing calyces of Held

Annalisa Scimemi (USA)†Number and organization of Ca2+ channels in the active zone of Schaffer collateral synapses

Peter Jonas (Austria) Loose coupling between† Ca2+ channels and release sensors enables presynaptic plasticity at a cortical glutamatergic synapse


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break


11:20 - 13:20 Symposium 7

ISN Symposium: Mitochondrial dysfunction in Parkinson’s disease: Failure of protein quality control

Chairs: JŲrg Schulz (Germany) and Philipp Kahle (Germany)


Richard J. Youle (USA)†Role of PINK1 and Parkin on mitochondrial QC in vitro and in vivo

Philipp Kahle (Germany)†UBE2N, UBE2L3 and UBE2D2/3 ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes are essential for parkin-dependent mitophagy

Konstanze Winklhofer (Germany)†Parkin†

maintains mitochondrial integrity via linear ubiquitination of NEMO

Aaron Voigt (Germany)†TRAP1, a new player in†Parkinson’s disease


13:20 - 15:20 Symposium 8

NeuroBioengineering: New strategies targeting diverse neural cells for regenerative neurobiology

Chairs: Phil Beart (Australia) and Eva Sykova (Czech Republic)


Eva Sykova (Czech Republic)†Stem cells and
biomaterials for treatment of CNS diseases
Sarka Kubinova (Czech Republic)†Advanced† † † methods for nervous tissue engineering

Sue Barnett (UK)†Can scaffold design affect CNS myelination?

Philip Beart (Australia)†Therapeutic potential of bioengineering strategies targeting astrocytes


Thursday

April 10 Evening


16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 9

Ca2+†signaling and synaptic transmission

Chairs: Markus Missler (Germany) and Martin Heine (Germany)


Ralf Schneggenburger (Switzerland)†Mechanisms of ultrafast transmitter release at CNS synapses

Martin Heine (Germany)†Calcium channel mobility as a variable of synaptic transmission

Gerald W. Zamponi (Canada)†Regulation of calcium channels by ubiquitination

Markus Missler (Germany)†Calcium channels and neurotransmitter receptors as target molecules of α−neurexin-based complexes


18:00 – 18:20 Coffee Break


18:20 – 20:20 Symposium 10

Coupling excocytotic neurotransmitter release to endocytic membrane retrieval

Chair: Volker Haucke (Germany)


Stephan J. Sigrist (Germany)†Shedding light on active zone structure and function

JŁrgen Klingauf (Germany)†Coupling of exo- and compensatory endocytosis†

Ling-Gang Wu (USA) Post-fusion structural changes and their roles in exocytosis and endocytosis†

Volker Haucke (Germany) Mechanisms of pre-synaptic membrane retrieval and synaptic vesicle reformation



Friday

April 11 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3

Christopher Harvey†(USA)†Neuronal circuit dynamics during navigation-based decision tasks


09:00 – 11:00 Symposium 11

From circuits to behavior: Sensorimotor interactions in neural processing

Chair: Georg Keller (Switzerland)


Bence ÷lveczky (USA) Motor cortex independent skill execution†

Adam Kampff (Portugal) Moving with cortex:

New techniques for studying behaviours that require motor cortex

Dinu Albeanu (USA) Understanding the roles of cortico-bulbar feedback in encoding odor identity


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break


11:20 - 13:20 Symposium 12


Multiple Sclerosis: New vistas

Chair: Frauke Zipp †(Germany)


Ralf Gold (Germany) New therapies

Bernhard Hemmer (Germany)†New antigens

Heinz Wiendl (Germany)†New cellular pathways

Frauke Zipp (Germany)†Novel mechanisms and targets in Multiple Sclerosis


Friday

April 11 Evening


16:00 - 16:45 Keynote Lecture 4


Bill Hansson†(Germany)†Coding good and bad odors in the Drosophila olfactory system


16:45 – 17:05 Coffee Break


17:05 - 19:05 Symposium 13

Cellular trafficking in the brain

Chair: Matthijs Verhage (The Netherlands)


Angus Silver (UK) Vesicle mobility and supply at a central excitatory synapse

Matthias Kneussel (Germany) Transport and trafficking of neuronal proteins underlying synaptic plasticity

Frederic Saudou (France) Huntingtin: Linking energy supply to axonal transport and neurotrophin signaling

Matthijs Verhage (The Netherlands) Trafficking and fusion of dense core vesicles in mammalian CNS neurons


19:30 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central hotel residents, others book at registration desk for 50,- € until Thursday evening)



Saturday†

April 12 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 5


Ole Kiehn†(Sweden) Neural circuits for controlling rhythmic movements


09:00 – 09:30 Coffee Break†


09:30 – 11:30 Symposium 14


Tracing neural processing hierarchies in auditory function, from synapse to perception

Chairs: Jan Schnupp (UK) and†Yale Cohen (USA)


Benedikt Grothe†(Germany)†GABAergic†

mechanisms underpin sub-millisecond precision in mammalian binaural hearing

Kasia Bieszczad (USA)†A mnemonic function of primary auditory cortical remodeling to predict the significance of sound

Jan Schnupp (UK)†How the brain creates and encodes pitch and timbre percepts for complex sounds

Micah Murray (Switzerland)†The speed of sound in the human brain


11:30 End of meeting and departure


_________________________________________________________________________________________

Posters

Wednesday

April 9

19:05 - 20:30†


1. Mitochondrial contributions to neuronal autophagy: Links to energetics and mitophagy?

Shin YS, Britto JM, Ryall JG, Higgins GC, Devenish RJ, Nagley P and Beart PM


2. Response to trauma and abuse presenting with overactivity, impulsivity and distractibility that is not secondary to severe ADHD symptoms but the fight and flight response, implications for treatments

Klaus Martin Beckmann


3. Visual speech gestures modulate efferent auditory system

Aravind Namasivayam, Dinaay Sharma, Wing Yiu Stephanie Wong, Dimitra Chaldi, Pascal van Lieshout


4. Left-right asymmetry is required for the habenulae to respond to both visual and olfactory stimuli

Elena Dreosti, Nuria Vendrell Llopis, Matthias Carl, Emre Yaksi and Stephen W. Wilson


5. Can GAP-43 be an early marker of neuronal stress?† In vivo imaging and immunofluorescence study of GAP-43 after ischemic brain lesion

S. Gajovic, I. Bohacek, D. Gorup, T. Milicevic, J. Kriz

6. Tissue oxygen measurement for patients with brain injury

R. Gal, M. Slezak, M. Smrcka, A. Mrlian, M. Colonova


7. Distribution and roles of the Onecut transcription factors in spinal dorsal interneurons

K.U. Kabayiza, G. Masgutova, V. Rucchin and F. Clotman


8. Activation of cannabinoid receptor 1 induces ramification in primary microglia cells through activation of the signaling cascade PKCε-Src/Fyn-Raf-ERK1/2

Aikaterini A. Kalargyrou and Dimitra Mangoura


9. LH stimulation could potentiate the effect of inefective dose of morphine and induce morphine sensitization

Sara Karimi, Abbas Haghparast, Mahtash Baniardalan, Sara Sadeghi, Alireza Omranifard


10. Contrast normalization in cat primary visual cortex

Andreas Keller, Nuno MaÁarico da Costa, Kevan A. C. Martin


11. Cav1.4 IT mouse as model for vision impairment in human congenital stationary night blindness type 2†

Dagmar Knoflach, Verena Burtscher, Gerald J. Obermair, Martin GlŲsmann, Mathias Seeliger, Amy Lee, Klaus Schicker and Alexandra Koschak


12. Network dynamics in resting state EEG of youths with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Bates, E., Seitzman, B., Coppers, K., and Malaia, E.


13. Cortical plasticity following perceptual learning†

Ido Maor and Adi Mizrahi


14. Effects of loud noise exposure on sound processing in the mouse primary auditory cortex

Ondřej NovŠk, Ondřej Zelenka, TomŠš HromŠdka, and Josef Syka


15. Study of proteins associated with epileptic seizures in primary hippocampal cultures under basal and stimulated conditions

Austin O’Reilly


16. Role of KV channels in activity-dependent biphasic changes of Schaffer collateral fiber volleys

Benjamin Owen


17. Modulating synaptic function through neurexophilin/alpha-neurexin complex formation

Astrid Rohlmann


18. Activation of GABA A receptors of medial prefrontal cortex produces anxiolytic-like response†

Jalal Solati, Ramin Hajikhani, Gunther H. Mol l, Oliver Kratz, Yulia Golub


19. Prion protein facilitates synaptic vesicle release by enhancing release probability

Susan W. Robinson, Marie L. Nugent, David Dinsdale and Joern R. Steinert


20. Disruption of the circadian system in patients with neuropsychiatric disorders

SumovŠ A., NovŠkovŠ M., SlŠdek M., NevšŪmalovŠ S., Praško J.


21. Lateralization of language function in epilepsy patients: An event-related potential (ERP) study of a word/pseudoword task

Karin Trimmel, Ekaterina Pataraia, Gerald Lindinger, Marlene Weberberger, Judith Ifkovits, Eduard Auff, and Michael Trimmel


22. Neuronal expression of complex gangliosides is necessary for the maintenance of axon and axo-glial junction integritiy†

R. McGonigal, D. Yao, J.A. Barrie, H.J. Willison


23. Ca2+-binding Calmyrin 2 functions in endocytosis in hippocampal neurons†

Potrzebowska K, Błazejczyk M., Jaworski J., Kuźnicki J., Hoogenraad C.C., Wojda U